EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

CLICK HERE FOR CPHS SCHOLARSHIP FORMS

For those renewing the Ethel D. Holmes Scholarship

  • Use the 2019 College Application
  • Need two (2) recommendations
  • No interview necessary
  • Preference given to renewals
  • Due: Postmarked by April 1st, 2019
  • Return applications to

Community Scholarship. Inc.
PO Box 541
Claflin, KS 67525


The Community Scholarship, Inc. of Claflin awarded scholarships to twenty-one graduates and fifteen alumni at the Central Plains High School graduation ceremony on May 12, 2019. Many donors, alumni, and organizations made it possible to award $43,755 to graduates and alumni to help with their college expenses.

Lydia Bailey: Robert Hickel Memorial & Betty Hickel Scholarship, Holyrood Lions Club Scholarship, After Prom Scholarship.

Kealy Burris: Central Plains AG Producers Scholarship, Central Plains Oil Producers Scholarship, Ethel D. Holmes Scholarship, Central Plains Alumni Scholarship, Bill Nelson Memorial Scholarship.

Hayley Chamberlain: Ray & Catherine Poore Memorial Scholarship, Ralph & Florence Moore Memorial Scholarship/Central Plains Alumni Scholarship, Bert Besthorn Memorial Scholarship.

Mason Cox: V.E. Cates Memorial/Thelma Cates Scholarship, Central Plains High School Staff Scholarship.

Rylee Cunningham: Arlo Lehmann Memorial Scholarship, Marilyn Thaete Memorial Scholarship, Robert J. Miller Memorial Scholarship, Robert & Mabel Smith Memorial Scholarship, Jane & Herb Hoff Memorial Scholarship, Central Plains Alumni Scholarship, After Prom Scholarship.

Mason Doll: Central Plains AG Producers Scholarship, Moly Manufacturing, Inc. Scholarship.

Katie Gleason: P.J. Stiles Family Scholarship, Ethel D. Holmes Scholarship, Bank of Holyrood Scholarship, Pete Gerritzen Memorial Scholarship/Central Plains Alumni Scholarship.

Katie Gunder: First Kansas Bank Scholarship, Gerry Schartz Memorial Scholarship, Claflin Alumni Scholarship.

Paxton Hammeke: P.J. Stiles Family Scholarship, Susan Weber Memorial Scholarship, Gerry Schartz Memorial Scholarship, Central Plains High School Staff Scholarship, Ethel D. Holmes Scholarship, Immaculate Conception Altar Society Scholarship.

Kayla Hass: H & B Communications, Inc. Scholarship, Central Plains Alumni Scholarship, After Prom Scholarship.

Grant Heldstab: Holyrood Lions Club Scholarship, Opal Palmateer Memorial Scholarship/Central Plains Alumni Scholarship, Central Plains AG Producers Scholarship, Jimmie & Leona Holmes Memorial Scholarship, After Prom Scholarship.

Robert Alexander Hickel: Jackie Stiles Scholarship, Central Plains Oil Producers Scholarship, Immaculate Conception Altar Society Scholarship, Claflin Alumni Scholarship.

Brianna Hickel: Claflin Lions Club Scholarship, Claflin Alumni Scholarship.

Avery Hurley: H & B Communications, Inc. Scholarship, Tom & Janet Hipp Memorial Scholarship, Holyrood Lions Club Scholarship, Bushton Community Scholarship Fund, Inc, Central Plains High School Staff Scholarship, Bill Nelson Memorial Scholarship.

Destiny Hurley: Central Plains Oil Producers Scholarship, Harold & Vivian Grossardt Memorial Scholarship, Holyrood Lions Club Scholarship, Ethel D. Holmes Scholarship.

Brett Liebl: Claflin Lions Club Scholarship, Central Plains AG Producers Scholarship, Claflin Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Bushton Community Scholarship Fund, Inc, Ralph B. Praeger VFW Post #8668, Lee & Janice Bieberle Sr. Memorial Scholarship, After Prom Scholarship.

Myles Menges: Jackie Stiles Scholarship, J. Alfred & Ella Casad Memorial Scholarship/Midge Letourneau Cameron Memorial Scholarship, Central Plains Alumni Scholarship, Bill Nelson Memorial Scholarship, After Prom Scholarship.

Jacob Oberle: Janke Family Memorial Scholarship.

John Radenberg Jr.: H & B Communications, Inc. Scholarship, Central Plains Alumni Scholarship.

Devin Ryan: Trevor Cates Memorial Scholarship, Claflin Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Bushton Community Scholarship Fund, Inc, National Honor Society Scholarship, Ethel D. Holmes Scholarship, Lee & Janice Bieberle Sr. Memorial Scholarship, Central Plains Alumni Scholarship, Bill Nelson Memorial Scholarship, After Prom Scholarship.

Lauren Blackwood: After Prom Scholarship.

Chelsey Bieberle: K-State Alumni Scholarship.

Cassidy Crites: K-State Alumni Scholarship

Adrienne Danner: Central Plains Alumni Scholarship.

Julie Donecker: United We Stand/ Claflin Fire & EMS Scholarship

McKenna Hammeke: Central Plains Alumni Scholarship.

Keeley Hipp: Claflin Alumni Scholarship.

Kylie Holmes: Claflin Alumni Scholarship.

Emily Hitschmann: K-State Alumni Scholarship.

Darian Hubbard: United We Stand/ Claflin Fire & EMS Scholarship.

Kylie Lamatsch: Central Plains 2018 Senior Class Scholarship/Claflin Alumni Scholarship.

Kendi Maxwell: Ethel D. Holmes Scholarship.

Colton Potts: Central Plains 2018 Senior Class Scholarship/Central Plains Alumni Scholarship.

James Radenberg: Ethel D. Holmes Scholarship, K-State Alumni Scholarship.

Janae Ryan: Claflin Alumni Scholarship.

Michael Ryan: Central Plains Alumni Scholarship.

Mason Wimmer: After Prom Scholarship.